Ride St. Lucia Privacy Policy

Ride St. Lucia and its related parties are committed to protecting your Personal Information that you share with us. We want you to understand our Privacy Policy and what it means to you, our customer. Please take a moment to review this Privacy Policy. By using our website or the services offered by us, you are consenting to our use of such personal information as you provide to us as described herein. If you do not consent to our use of your information, please do not use our services. Any questions you have about our Privacy Policy, or the information contained herein can be directed to contact@ridestlucia.com

The Privacy Policy applies to Ride St. Lucia and its related parties:

Which are collectively referred to as Ride St. Lucia throughout this document for ease of reading.

We do our utmost to ensure your personal information is safeguarded and protected, by adhering and acting in accordance with all applicable legislation, including Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), and other similar legislation, as applicable in the countries and regions in which Ride St. Lucia operates.

What is considered personal information and why would it be collected?

Ride St. Lucia collects personal information only to the extent necessary to deliver the services, products, or information you, or an agent or other passenger booking on your behalf, request.

Ride St. Lucia, either directly or through our agency and booking partners collects, holds, uses and discloses, only as necessary the following personal information from customers and others in the course of offering services or providing services to you: full name, age, home address, phone number, e-mail address, passport and travel medical information, where required, insurance details, ISIC information, where applicable, nationality, residency, nutrition preferences, trip evaluations, travel & accommodation preferences, comments you provide us, trip destination information, credit card and/or other payment information, etc. The collection of this information is done to allow us to provide services to you as requested.

We may also collect personal information, including contact information, if you elect to enter a contest or sweepstakes with us, to subscribe to our newsletter, or to request a brochure, which we will use only to provide you with the service you have requested (or other substantially similar services directly related to your request).

Ride St. Lucia collects personal information from those individuals applying for employment or similar positions at Ride St. Lucia to the extent necessary to (i) identify the individual and (ii) evaluate their suitability for the position applied for. This information may include name, contact information, educational and employment background, criminal record information, residency and/or citizenship information, and other information necessary for us to screen potential employees and staff.

Ride St. Lucia collects personal information from agents and agencies to the extent required to allow agents to book Ride St. Lucia’ trips, and to be properly credited for such booking, as necessary and as dictated by the relationship between the agent and Ride St. Lucia. Such information may include name, employment relationship or employer information, work or business address, etc. If you are an agent traveling with Ride St. Lucia, Ride St. Lucia may collect the personal information noted above for other traveling passengers, as well as other employment or eligibility information. This information may be collected directly from you, or from your employer (where authorized).

Where the collection of certain details of your personal information is not required in order to deliver requested services or products, you may forgo providing such details. For example, you may sign up for our electronic marketing and newsletters with only an e-mail address. You may also be entitled, in certain circumstances where verification of your identity is not required, to deal with Ride St. Lucia using a pseudonym. Please ask Ride St. Lucia to advise if the personal information in question is required to complete your request.

How is my personal information used or disclosed?

Ride St. Lucia uses this personal information to provide the services and/or products you have requested, or to provide you with information about those services or Ride St. Lucia. This includes using personal information to: register you to receive newsletters, answer your request for further information about our trips, make a booking or booking(s), provide you with information about the Company and/or our services, and to receive and implement feedback on those services. Furthermore, the personal information allows us to:

  • Understand your needs as a customer and determine eligibility for our products and services.
  • Inform you about our products and services, or those of our partners that we believe may be of interest to you.
  • Provide ongoing service and support, including resolution of any issues with the services or products you request from Ride St. Lucia.
  • To ensure the safety and security of our passengers and products.
  • Carry out internal accounting and administration of our business.
  • Comply with laws, regulations, immigration’s requirements, and the like.

Ride St. Lucia may also use your personal information to book products and services for you or on your behalf from our third party suppliers and service providers, or other service providers or merchants for whom we act as agent from time to time. This collection of personal information can be both for our internal purposes, for example, to process your booking, and occasionally on behalf of the parties for whom we act as agent, for their internal purposes in providing the services or products you have requested. Please be aware that the consent you provide to the collection and use of personal information by Ride St. Lucia, applies equally to the parties whose products and services we sell or book on your behalf. For example, if you purchase a flight from us, you will be deemed to have consented to your personal information being provided to the airline to enable your flight to be booked.